Wednesday, August 20, 2014

// // Leave a Comment

Vietnam tourist visa for 3 months

In theory, there is no Vietnam tourist visa for 3 months validity. It is valid for 15-30 days only. Nevertheless, there is a way for you to visit Vietnam 3 months for tourism purpose. Let's see.

Vietnam tourism visa is not only available for tourists and on the contrary, Vietnam business visa is not applicable for businessmen only. A tourist could apply for a business visa and a businessman can obtain for a tourist visa. It is not a serious problem if you apply for a visa that is not suitable for your purpose of visit. All what you care is that your kind of visa should be convenient to your schedule. If you plan to visit Vietnam longer than 1 month, nothing can prevent you from applying for a Vietnam business visa with 3 month validity. Not any Vietnam Immigration Officer is interested in purpose of your travel. Indeed.

The following are 4 steps that you should do to obtain a 3 month Vietnam visa

- Click on “apply online” and fill out the application form
- Pay visa service fee to get visa approval letter
-  Receive visa approval letter with red colour stamp on it
-  Get visa stamp at arrival airport.

Note:

A 3-month Vietnam visa is always associated with business visa. Although your intended travel purpose is vacation, you will get a business visa for 3-month stay in Vietnam. Therefore, do not worry if you a business visa for a 3 month tourist purpose.

There are two types of 3-month Vietnam visa: single and multiple. With single visa, you are allowed to enter and exit Vietnam one time during 3 month validity of visa. With multiple visa, your visit to Vietnam is not limited.

Should you have any concerns about visa for Vietnam for tourism, please do not hesitate to contact us at support email: info@vietnamimmigration.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment