Wednesday, August 20, 2014

// // Leave a Comment

How to obtain Vietnam tourist visa in 2014

If you have plan to visit Vietnam for tourism this year, don't forget check Vietnam visa requirements to find out if you need a Vietnam tourist visa or not. In case you are not lucky enought to be granted free-visa entry to Vietnam, read the information below to learn about how to get a Vietnam tourist visa in 2014.

Vietnam visa tourist is often valid from 15-30 days and be issued for single or multiple entry. To apply for visa Vietnam for tourism, the applicants can try one of 2 ways below:

1. Obtain tourist visa at Vietnam Embassy

Please remember to submit the following documents to apply at Vietnam Embassy:

- An application form (available at embassy)
- An valid passport with blank pages left
- 2 passport-sized photos
- Vietnam visa fee in cash

The visa fee and required time to process your Vietnam visa application is different among the embassies. Therefore, you should visit the website of Vietnam Embassy where you are going to apply to get the specific price.

2. Obtain tourist visa on arrival

This is a kind of visa that is available for tourists who take flight to Vietnam. Those who enter Vietnam by sea or land are not eligible for visa on arrival. The procedure of a Vietnam visa on arrival for tourists comprises 4 easy steps:

- Fill out online application form
- Pay visa service fee to get visa approval letter
- Receive visa on arrival issued by Vietnam Immigration Department
- Get visa stamp at one of 3 airports in Vietnam (Hanoi, Danang, Ho Chi Minh)

Note:

The visa approval letter is normally processed within 2 working days. The time can be shortened into a few hours in case of emergency.

Renew your passport before applying Vietnam tourism visa if it is about to expire in less than 6 months.

0 comments:

Post a Comment