Wednesday, August 20, 2014

// // Leave a Comment

Vietnam tourist visa

Apart from a few of countries that are offered visa exemption for a given period of stay in Vietnam, all foreign visitors must have a Vietnam tourist visa to travel to Vietnam.

Vietnamese tourist visa is normally valid from 15-30 days. For longer stay, you should apply for Vietnam visa extension when your visa is about to expire.

There are 2 ways to obtain a Vietnam tourist visa: through Vietnam Embassy/Consulate or Vietnamese travel websites. Everybody must know well the first way but the second way is probably strange to some of you.

Vietnam visa on arrival is an alternative of getting visa for Vietnam that applicants will apply online through travel agencies instead of applying directly at the embassy. It is also known as Vietnam visa online or Vietnam visa at the airport. Only visitors who travel to Vietnam by air are eligible to apply for Vietnam visa upon arrival. This is how it works: you apply online for a visa approval letter and then use the letter to get on board and collect visa stamp at arrival airport. The process of visa approval letter is very fast, usually takes 2 working days. Today, many people like to obtain a Vietnam tourist visa by this way due to its simplicity, economy and rapidity. Moreover, it is particularly beneficial to those who live far from the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate.

For further information about Vietnam visa tourist, please continue with the articles listed below.

0 comments:

Post a Comment