Wednesday, August 20, 2014

// // Leave a Comment

Vietnam business visa vs Vietnam tourist visa

Vietnam business visa and Vietnam tourist visa are two most popular kinds of Vietnam visa. They are almost the same. The only difference between business visa and tourist visa is the length of validity. While tourist visa expires after 15-30 days, business visa is valid for 3 months. Both of them can be extended when you have arrived in Vietnam.

Vietnam business visa and Vietnam tourist visa is not made for a certain applicant. The tourists could get a business visa and a businessman can apply for a tourist visa if he wants. Design you trip and take the most suitable kind of visa based on the time you intend to stay in Vietnam, not need on your visit purpose.

The procedure to get business and tourist visas are the same. For business visa, you are not requested to submit an invitation letter written by your partner in Vietnam as you have to when applying at Vietnam Embassy. The following is short description about 4 steps of a Vietnam visa on arrival for tourists and businessmen:

-  Fill out the online application form
-  Pay service fee to get visa approval letter (See details about the price here)
-  Receive visa approval letter within 2 working days
-  Get a visa stamp at arrival airport in Vietnam

Please check your passport before applying for a business or tourist visa. Make a new one if your passport is about to expire in nearly 6 months.

Note: Vietnam visa on arrival is only applicable for those who travel to Vietnam by air. Please go directly to Vietnam Embassy to apply for a visa Vietnam if you enter Vietnam by land or sea.

Should you have any question about visa for Vietnam, please feel free to contact us at address: info@vietnamimmigration.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment